Clematis ‘Jackmanii’

Clematis  'Jackmanii'

Bought from a sale on M’s Birthday…
Planted on Pyramid in 2005

Jackman Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss)
Cultivar: Jackmanii

Synonym:Clematis x jackmanii

Group:
Late Large-flowered

Height:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Bloom Color:
Purple

Flower Fragrance:
No fragrance
Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:
Single
Flat
Nodding

Bloom Diameter:
Medium – 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Pruning Groups:
Group 3 – Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'