Clematis montana ‘Wilsonii’

Clematis montana 'Wilsonii'

Bought for M as a present in 2005. Planted on Apple tree that is dying.

Update 208: added to site

Anemone Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: montana (MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Wilsonii

Synonym:Clematis montana var. wilsonii

Group:
Montana

Height:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

Bloom Color:
Cream/Tan

Flower Fragrance:
Very Fragrant

Bloom Shape:
Single

Bloom Diameter:
Small – less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Pruning Groups:
Group 1 – Spring bloomers; no pruning

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'