Rosa rubrifolia

Rosa rubrifolia

Redoute Rose, Red Leaved Rose

Saved from the sales, we planted this one yesterday at the back of the large dry bed.

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh)
Species: rubrifolia

Synonym:Rosa ferruginea
Synonym:Rosa glauca
Synonym:Rosa pyrenaica
Synonym:Rosa romana
Synonym:Rosa glauca var. rubrifolia

Class:
Cluster-flowered (incl. Floribunda & Grandiflora)
Species

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 °C (-50 °F)

Bloom Color:
White (w)
Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:
Single

Flower Fragrance:
No fragrance

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Habit:
Shrub
Trained to climb

Other Details:
Shade-tolerant
Resistant to black spot
Resistant to mildew
Resistant to rust

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...