Buddleja ‘Lochinch’ – Butterfly bush

more description coming soon
When we saved this one it had two leaves and came out of a bin :(
Planted 3m inside open forest.
Should reach around 2m

Update 2008: well it nowhere near 2m, more like 60cm, will start giving a better life with a nice foot bath…..

* WPG2 Plugin Not Validated ** WPG2 Plugin Not Validated *
more pics coming soon

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh)
Species: fallowiana (fal-low-ee-AH-nuh)
Cultivar: Lochinch

Synonym:Buddleia fallowiana

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown – Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...