Allium aflatunense ‘Purple Sensation’

Allium aflatunense 'Purple Sensation'

7 Planted under the Oak 24.10.08

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: aflatunense (a-flat-un-EN-see) (Info)
Cultivar: Purple Sensation

Synonym:Allium hollandicum

Category:
Bulbs

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Purple

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Blue-Green
Smooth-Textured
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'