Perennials

Perennials in Karhula gardens

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
Ilex aquifolium 'Ferox Argentea'

Ilex aquifolium ‘Ferox Argentea’

This Holly was shipped for us from the Orkney Islands during the spring 2006. It is planted on the hill by the barn.

Ilex aquifolium 'Yule Glow'

Ilex aquifolium ‘Yule Glow’

2 of these were planted by the hedgerow near J and one on the hill by the barn in 2007.

Indigofera tinctoria - True Indigo

Indigofera tinctoria – True Indigo

Family: Papilionaceae (puh-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee)
Genus: Indigofera (in-dee-GO-fer-uh)
Species: tinctoria (tink-TOR-ee-uh)
Synonym:Indigofera sumatrana
Category:
Perennials
Shrubs
Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8° C (-20° F)
Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Bloom Color:
Red-Orange
Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Foliage:
Deciduous
Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Ipomoea quamoclit - miinaköynnös

Ipomoea quamoclit Рmiinak̦ynn̦s

Ipomoea quamoclit Рmiinak̦ynn̦s РMixed Feathers
sunny
winter inside

Iris foetidissima Californica

Iris foetidissima Californica

5 of these germinated in the coldframe this spring! Seed was collected from both Montalvo and Hakone, still many of them left to germinate this winter! Will plant these in the forest when more mature.

Iris x hollandica

Iris x hollandica

50 of these, in purple, violet, orange and white just went into the kidney shaped bed!