seeds-peren

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
Achillea millefolium - Yarrow, Milfoil

Achillea millefolium – Yarrow, Milfoil

Staunchweed, Sanguinary, Thousandleaf, Soldier’s Woundwort
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ay) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: millefolium (mill-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Achillea millefolium var. millefolium
Category:
Perennials
Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9° C (-40° F)
Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Bloom Color:
Pink
Pale Yellow
White/Near White
Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Foliage:
Herbaceous
Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or [...]

Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum' - Bishop's Weed

Aegopodium podagraria ‘Variegatum’ – Bishop’s Weed

Goutweed, Ground Elder
Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Aegopodium (ee-guh-POH-dee-um)
Species: podagraria (pod-uh-GRAR-ee-uh)
Cultivar: Variegatum
Category:
Perennials
Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9° C (-40° F)
Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade
Full Shade
Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction
Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Variegated
Other details:
May be a noxious [...]

Alcea nigra - hollyhock black

Alcea nigra – hollyhock black

Alcea nigra)
What a beauty and certainly a must for gothic gardens.
Alcea nigra is the blackest of hollyhocks
Heirloom variety grown by thomas jefferson over 200 years ago
Flower: deep purple-maroon-black flowers which are displayed on spikes and makes an excellent, outstanding display
Makes a good cut flower
Attracts butterflies
Extra bits: alcea nigra is a biennial but will occasionally bloom [...]

Alcea rosea pink

Alcea rosea pink

M winter germinated these outside. Planted under apple tree and large flower bed.

Aquilegia caerulea - Aquilegia  'McKana's Giant'

Aquilegia caerulea – Aquilegia ‘McKana’s Giant’

Hybrid Columbine
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ay)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-uh)
Cultivar: McKana’s Giant
Additional cultivar information: (McKana group)
Synonym:Aquilegia caerulea
Synonym:Aquilegia x cultorum
Category:
Perennials
Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9° C (-40° F)
Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Bloom Color:
Pink
Red
Pale Yellow
Light Blue
Purple
White/Near White
Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Blooms repeatedly
Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Chartreuse/Yellow
Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not [...]

Artemisia abs

Artemisia abs

sown 23.3.08 let’s see!