Azalea canadensis

Azalea canadensis

Saved this from the bin in 2006, came into first flower this year. This always makes it worthwhile. planted on small hill, by workshop under pine, late 2006. Courtesy of our local hardware stores bin :)

Family: Ericaceae

Genus: Rhododendron

Species: canadense

Synonym: Rhodora canadensis

Type: Shrub

Height: 18-24 in. (45-60 cm) 24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing: 18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 2a to -45.5 °C (-50 °F)

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade

Danger: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color: Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Foliage: Decidious

Soil pH from: 5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

Soil pH to: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods: From semi-hardwood cuttings From hardwood cuttings

Seed: Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Planted: 2006

Updated: 2009

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'