Agastache foeniculum – Anise Hyssop, Licorice Mint

Agastache foeniculum - Anise Hyssop, Licorice Mint

M grew these from seed, planted in long dry bed.

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee)
Species: foeniculum (fen-IK-yoo-lum)

Synonym:Agastache anisata

Synonym:Stachys foeniculum

Category:
Herbs
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8° C (-20° F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Purple

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Aromatic

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...