Aristolochia macrophylla

Aristolochia macrophylla

Saved from the bin. planted in 2007 on a large pine at the entrance of open forest
update 2008: added to website

Dutchman’s Pipe, Broadleafed Birthwort

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Genus: Aristolochia

Species: macrophylla

Synonym: Aristolochia durior, Aristolochia maurophylla

Type: Perennial

Type other: Climber

Height: 20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 4a to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure: Sun

Sun Exposure to: Partial Shade

Danger: Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color: Inconspicuous/none

Foliage: Decidious

Propagation Methods: By dividing the rootball From woody stem cuttings.

Otherdetails: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds Flowers are fragrant Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Planted: 2007

Updated: 2008

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'