Aster novi-belgii – New York Aster

Aster novi-belgii - New York Aster

update 2008: added pictures, these will need dividing next year.

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Symphyotrichum

Species: novi-belgii

Cultivar: Professor Kippenburg

Synonym: Aster prealtus, Aster caerulescens, Aster salicifolius

Type: Perennial

Height: 36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing: 15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 4a to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Bloom Color: Blue-Violet

Foliage: Herbaceous

Soil pH from: 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Soil pH to: 7.1 to 7.5 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods: By dividing the rootball From softwood cuttings

Otherdetails: Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Planted: 2006

Updated: 2008

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...