Coreopsis auriculata – Tickseed Syykaunosilmä

Common name: Tickseedcoreopsis

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Height x width: 6-18″ x 1-3′

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: entire, opposite or lobed

Flowers: yellow, daisy-like, 2 circles of bracts around flower heads, mostly summer

Hardiness: zones 3-5 to 7-9

Soil: well-drained

Light: full sun

Pests and problems: leaf spots, rusts, wilt, aphids, plant bugs, beetles

Landscape habit, uses: front of border, groundcover, underplanting

Other interest: seeds resemble small bugs hence genus name translated “like a bug” and common name, perennial and annual species, perennials once known as Leptosyne, native to southern and eastern U.S.

Other culture: deadhead for prolonged bloom

Propagation: division, some by seed or cuttings

Species:

auriculata (are-i-cue-laa’ tah)–Mouse Ear Coreopsis, zones 4-9, 1-2′ x 1′, golden yellow flowers in spring, rounded leaves with 1-2 basal lobes, spreads somewhat

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...