Echinacea paradoxa

Echinacea paradoxa

sown 22.3.08, these yellow Echinas are for for the dry borders, beds as well as the meadow..
Moved to the end of the kidney shaped bed in the Autumn08.

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Echinacea

Species: paradoxa

Synonym: Ozark Coneflower, Yellow Coneflower, Brauneria paradoxa

Type: Perennial

Height: 60-90 cm

Hardiness: USDA Zone 3a to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Bloom Color: Bright Yellow

Propagation Methods: From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed: yes

Otherdetails: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater This plant is resistant to deer

Planted: 2007

Updated: 2008

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...