Geranium x cantabrigiense ‘Biokovo’

Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'

Planted in the kidney shaped bed

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Family: Geraniaceae

Genus: Geranium

Species: x cantabrigiense

Cultivar: Biokovo

Synonym: Cranesbill

Type: Perennial

Height: 12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing: 24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 5a to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Sun Exposure to: Partial Shade

Bloom Color: Pale Pink White/Near White

Foliage: Herbaceous

Soil pH from: 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Soil pH to: 7.6 to 8.0 (alkaline)

Propagation Methods: By dividing the rootball From herbaceous stem cuttings

Otherdetails: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'