Gillenia trifoliata

We planted Gillenia in one of our new flowerbeds in the Summer ‘07, it overwintered well and shows a lot of promise currently.

Update 2008: During this Autumn we moved this from under the apple tree into the large flower bed also gave it 3 new companions of the same species.

Gillenia trifoliata – Indian Physic, Fawn’s Breath , Bowman’s Root

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee)
Genus: Gillenia (jil-LEE-nee-uh)
Species: trifoliata (try-foh-lee-AY-tuh)

Synonym:Porteranthus trifoliatus

Category:
Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Deciduous
Bronze-Green

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...