Hosta Tardiana ‘Halycon’

Hosta Tardiana 'Halycon'

Hosta Tardiana ‘Halycon’

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh)
Cultivar: Halcyon

Synonym:Hosta x tardiana

Plant Size (check one):
Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10”-18” tall)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Partial to Full Shade

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Growing Habit:
Mound-like

Growth Rate:
Medium

Leaf Shape:
Ovate

Leaf Appearance:
Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:
Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):
Glaucous Bloom

Leaf Texture (bottom):
Glaucous Bloom

Leaf Substance:
1 (Thick)

Leaf Color:
Medium Blue-Green

Color of Leaf Margin:
No margin

Number of Vein Pairs:
12 to 15

Appearance of Margin:
Flat/Nearly Flat

Margin Width:
No margin

Bloom Time:
Mid
Mid/Late

Flower Shape:
Bell

Flower Fragrance:
No fragrance

Does it set seed?:
Yes; seed is viable

Bloom Color:
Pale Lavender

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...