Hosta Undulata ‘Albomarginata’

Hosta Undulata 'Albomarginata'

Hosta Undulata ‘Albomarginata’

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh)
Species: undulata (un-dew-LAY-tuh)
Cultivar: Albomarginata
Additional cultivar information: (aka Thomas Hogg; Undulata Albomarginata)

Synonym:Hosta undulata var. albomarginata

Plant Size:
Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10”-18” tall)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Growing Habit:
Mound-like

Growth Rate:
Fast

Leaf Shape:
Elliptic

Leaf Appearance:
Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:
Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):
Very Shiny

Leaf Texture (bottom):
Slightly Shiny

Leaf Substance:
5 (Thin)

Leaf Color:
Medium Green

Color of Leaf Margin:
Creamy White

Number of Vein Pairs:
9 to 11

Appearance of Margin:
Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:
1/4″ – 1/2″

Bloom Time:
Mid/Late

Flower Shape:
Trumpet

Flower Fragrance:
No fragrance

Does it set seed?:
Yes; seed is not viable

Bloom Color:
Pure White
Pale Lavender

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...