Indigofera tinctoria – True Indigo

Family: Papilionaceae (puh-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee)
Genus: Indigofera (in-dee-GO-fer-uh)
Species: tinctoria (tink-TOR-ee-uh)

Synonym:Indigofera sumatrana

Category:
Perennials
Shrubs

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8° C (-20° F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Red-Orange

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...