Weigela middendorffiana

Weigela middendorffiana

Weigela middendorffiana is now planted at the back of our new white bed, waiting for the Spring to see the blooms!

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Weigela (wy-GEE-la)
Species: middendorffiana (mid-den-dorf-ee-AY-nuh)

Synonym:Diervilla middendorffiana

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Veined

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...