Monarda fistulosa

Monarda fistulosa

Purchased from Jekkas herbs.
M grew these from seed in 2007 & 2008 planted under terrace apple tree bed.
I will be able to make Earl gray tea now.

Wild Bergamot

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Monarda (mo-NAR-da)
Species: fistulosa (fist-yoo-LOW-suh)

Synonym:Monarda fistulosa subsp. fistulosa

Category:
Herbs
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Pink
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Aromatic

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'