Primula vulgaris Yellow Selection

Primula vulgaris  Yellow Selection

Planted in bed under oak tree.

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh)
Species: vulgaris (vul-GAIR-iss)

Synonym:Primula acaulis
Synonym:Primula malacoides

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Perennials

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Bloom Color:
Yellow
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'