Satureja montana

In 2008 Winter Savory was sown on 21.3. these do overwinter outside even here. They will live in one of the dry beds and provide with great taste also in the middle of the winter.

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Satureja (sa-tu-REE-ja)
Species: montana (MON-tah-nuh)

Synonym:Satureja illyrica
Synonym:Satureja montana subsp. illyrica
Synonym:Micromeria montana
Synonym:Satureja hyssopifolia

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...