Sedum ‘Autumn Joy’ – Showy Stonecrop

Sedum  'Autumn Joy' - Showy Stonecrop

update 2008: added images

Planted in large dry bed

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ay)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum)
Cultivar: Autumn Joy
Additional cultivar information: (aka Herbstfreude)

Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:
Perennials
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2° C (-35° F)
Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From herbaceous stem cuttings

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...