Telekia speciosa – Heartleaf Oxeye

Telekia speciosa - Heartleaf Oxeye

M grew these beasts from seed, mainly planted in large bed, 2007.

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Telekia (tel-LEK-ee-uh)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh)

Synonym:Buphthalmum speciosum

Category:
Perennials

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'