Moluccella laevis – Bells of Ireland

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Moluccella (mol-yoo-SELL-uh)
Species: laevis (LEE-viss)

Synonym:Molucella laevis

Category:
Annuals

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Green

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Silver/Gray
Blue-Green
Smooth-Textured
Good Fall Color

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season
This plant is resistant to deer
Flowers are good for cutting
Flowers are good for drying and preserving
Provides winter interest
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...