Achillea millefolium – Yarrow, Milfoil

Staunchweed, Sanguinary, Thousandleaf, Soldier’s Woundwort
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ay) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: millefolium (mill-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)

Synonym:Achillea millefolium var. millefolium

Category:
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9° C (-40° F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Bloom Color:
Pink
Pale Yellow
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...