Daucus carota – Queen Anne’s Lace

Wild Carrot
Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ay)
Genus: Daucus (DO-kus)
Species: carota (kar-OH-tuh)

Synonym:Daucus carota var. carota

Category:
Biennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9° C (-40° F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Extra info: A tall, branching flower easily established from seed. It has an abundance of large, rounded, five to six inch flower heads that are made up of snow-white florets. Can grow in almost any soil type. Makes a great cut or dried flower. Attracts butterflies. Long Flowering season – Spring to Late Summer.

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...