Veronica spicata ‘Blue Carpet’ – Spike Speedwell

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ay)
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-kuh)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh)
Cultivar: Blue Carpet
Additional cultivar information: (aka Blauteppich)

Synonym:Veronica spicata subsp. nana

Category:
Perennials

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4° C (-30° F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Medium Blue
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Extra info: Amazingly dwarf, compact plants carry many spikes of brilliant sky-blue flowers, spreading to 15in. Easy, long lived, tolerant of drought and wet with a profusion of flower all summer long. Excellent for front of the border, rock gardens and containers.

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...