Claytonia perfoliata – Miner’s Lettuce

Spring Beauty

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Claytonia (klay-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: perfoliata (per-foh-lee-AY-tuh) (Info)

Synonym:Montia perfoliata

Synonym:Limnia perfoliata

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Vegetables
Herbs

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8° C (-20° F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...