Euonymus alatus

Euonymus alatus

Planted 2007, at end of workshop. We may move this into a sunnier position, as this Autumn we did not get such a great display of Autumn colour.

Burning Bush, Cork Bush, Winged Euonymus

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus)
Species: alatus (a-LAY-tus)

Synonym:Celastrus alatus
Synonym:Euonymus alata

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'