Physocarpus opulifolius

Physocarpus opulifolius

Planted in red bed, 2008
Note: photo taken late Autumn

Common Ninebark, Eastern Ninebark

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Physocarpus

Species: opulifolius

Synonym: Opulaster alabamensis, Opulaster australis, Opulaster opulifolius, Opulaster stellatus, Spiraea opulifolia

Type: Shrub

Height: 4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m) - 8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing: 4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 2b to -42.7 °C (-45 °F)

Sun Exposure: Sun

Sun Exposure to: Partial Shade

Danger: Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color: White/Near White

Foliage: Decidious

Soil pH from: 4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

Soil pH to: 8.6 to 9.0 (highly alkaline)

Propagation Methods: From hardwood cuttings

Otherdetails: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater Provides winter interest

Planted: 2008

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'