Sambucus nigra ‘black lace’

Sambucus nigra 'black lace'

Elderberry, Black Elder, European Elder, Bourtree

Planted in kidney shaped bed, 2008

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Genus: Sambucus

Species: nigra

Cultivar: Eva

Synonym: Black Lace™

Type: Shrub

Height: 8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing: 6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 5a to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Sun Exposure to: Partial Shade

Danger: Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color: Pale Pink

Foliage: Decidious

Soil pH from: 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Soil pH to: 7.6 to 8.0 (alkaline)

Propagation Methods: From hardwood cuttings From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed: N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Otherdetails: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds Flowers are fragrant Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Planted: 2008

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'