Spiraea japonica ‘Goldmound’

Spiraea japonica 'Goldmound'

Have saved more than 10 of these.
Planted mainly in open pine forest.

Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh)
Cultivar: Goldmound
Additional cultivar information: (aka Gold Mound)

Synonym:Spiraea x bumalda

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From softwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings
By simple layering
By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'