Spiraea x bumalda ‘Froebelii’

Spiraea x bumalda 'Froebelii'

Planted in 2007, saved, open forest

Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah)
Species: x bumalda (boo-MAHL-dah)
Cultivar: Froebelii

Synonym:Spiraea japonica

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Pink
Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:
From leaf cuttings

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'