Acer Ginnala – Amur maple

Acer Ginnala - Amur maple

M winter seeded these in 2006

Update 2008:
Seems that we have 7 that are 2 years old now. In 2009 we will start planting these out to their new homes.

Amur Maple, Siberian Maple

Family: Aceraceae (ay-ser-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: ginnala (jin-NAY-luh) (Info)

Synonym:Acer tataricum var. ginnala
Synonym:Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala
Synonym:Acer ginnala var. euginnala
Synonym:Acer tataricum var. aidzuense

Category:
Trees

Height:
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 °C (-50 °F)
USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 °C (-45 °F)
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Good Fall Color

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
By grafting
By budding

Seed Collecting:
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...