Acer rubrum

Acer rubrum

One of the many trees purchased in 2009.

Planted on slope in front of pine forest.
Looking forward to the autumn colours

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Family: Aceraceae

Genus: Acer

Species: rubrum

Synonym: Acer rubrum var. rubrum, Acer rubrum var. tomentosum, Acer stenocarpum, Rufacer rubrum

Type: Tree

Height: over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing: 30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 4a to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure: Sun

Sun Exposure to: Partial Shade

Bloom Color: Red

Foliage: Decidious

Soil pH from: 5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

Soil pH to: 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Propagation Methods: From woody stem cuttings, softwood cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings, seed; direct sow outdoors in fall By air layering

Seed: Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Otherdetails: Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Planted: 2009

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'