Larix sibirica

Larix sibirica

Planted this specimen on the front field in 2007. We have many of these in our forests, some well over 30m tall. They are so nice in the autumn…

Siberian Larch – Russian Larch

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee)
Genus: Larix (LAR-iks)
Species: sibirica (sy-BEER-ah-kuh)

Synonym:Larix russica

Category:
Trees
Conifers

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 1: below -45.6 °C (-55 °F)
USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 °C (-50 °F)
USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 °C (-45 °F)
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'