Morus rubra

A dozen of these germinated in 2007, at the moment overwintering in the greenhouse.
In the spring of 2008 the tips of he branches of some of these suffered from late frosts in April after being brought outside. We will overwinter these this year in the barn, just to make sure ..

The Red Mulberry (Morus rubra) is a species of mulberry, native to eastern North America, from southernmost Ontario and Vermont south to Florida and west to southeast South Dakota and central Texas. Red Mulberry is listed as an endangered species in Canada, and is also threatened in the United States.

It is a deciduous tree, growing to 10-15 m tall, rarely 20 m, with a trunk up to 50 cm diameter. The leaves are alternate, 7-14 cm long and 6-12 cm broad, simple, broadly cordate, with a shallow notch at the base, unlobed on mature trees, often with 2-3 lobes on young trees, and with a finely serrated margin.

The fruit is a compound cluster of several small drupes, similar in appearance to a blackberry, 2-3 cm long, red ripening dark purple, edible and very sweet with a good flavor.

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Morus (MOR-russ)
Species: rubra (ROO-bruh)

Synonym:Morus rubra var. rubra

Category:
Edible Fruits and Nuts
Trees

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Bloom Color:
Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Deciduous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...