Quercus rubra

Quercus rubra

We share Karhula with many of these wonderful specimens. Our largest one is pictured.

Northern Red Oak, Eastern Red Oak, Mountain Red Oak, Gray Oak

Family: Fagaceae

Genus: Quercus

Species: rubra

Synonym: Quercus borealis, Quercus maxima

Type: Tree

Height: over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing: over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 3a to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Danger: Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Foliage: Decidious

Soil pH from: 4.5 or below (very acidic)

Soil pH to: 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Seed: From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Planted: 2008

Updated: 2008

About the Author

David

Is pushing forward with his design of the Karhula gardens. Favorite quote atm 'Rome was not built in a day'