Sophora Japonica – Chinese Scholar tree.

Sophora Japonica - Chinese Scholar tree.

M started to grow these from seed in 2005.

(Sophora Japonica)
Also known as the chinese scholar tree.

The japanese pagoda tree is increasingly used as a bonsai it is popular because of its small ovate leaves, grown for its elegant foilage and shape thats very distinctive.

sophora japonica

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee)
Genus: Sophora (SOF-or-uh)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh)

Synonym:Styphnolobium japonicum

Category:
Trees

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Deciduous
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

About the Author

Maria

Maria is currently growing everything from seed that she can lay her hands on. Also playing with colours and textures to fulfill her garden desires...